HOME / Program / Scientific Program


Hall A
Education Session 3 - Therapy beyond matched sibling donor HSCT for bone marrow failure
Time Topic Speaker
09:00 ~ 09:30 CBT and UBMT comparison in adult aplastic anemia Yachiyo Kuwatsuka
09:30 ~ 10:00 Alternative donor transplantation for children with severe aplastic anemia Nack-Gyun Chung
10:00 ~ 10:30

Haploidentical transplantation in bone marrow failure

Yuqian Sun


Hall B (1F)
Education Session 4 - Progress in laboratory medicine of stem cell transplantation
Time Topic Speaker
09:00 ~ 09:30 Minimal residual disease monitoring in NGS era Seung-Tae Lee
09:30 ~ 10:00 Post-transplantation Hematopoietic Chimera Monitoring Dong Wook Jekarl
10:00 ~ 10:30 HLA typing using NGS Younhee Park

Hall C (1F)
Industry Symposium 3- Yuhan-sponsored symposium
: Troublesome infections during stem cell transplantation
Time Topic Speaker
09:00 ~ 09:30 The diagnosis and prevention of tuberculosis in HCT recipients Sung-han Kim
09:30 ~ 10:00 Overcoming C. difficile outbreak in hematology unit Tae Hyong Kim
10:00 ~ 10:30 BK virus & adenovirus Jong Hun Kim

Hall D (1F)
Education Session 5 - Real-world problem solving for SCT (Korean)
Time Topic Speaker
09:00 ~ 09:30 Basic principles of transplantation immunology Chi Wha Han
09:30 ~ 10:00 Establishment of transplantation unit Young Rok Do
10:00 ~ 10:30 Remodeling of transplantation unit Ho-Young Yhim

Hall A (Summit Hall, 2F)
Industry Symposium 4- Kyowa Kirin & JEIL Pharm-sponsored symposium
: Transplantation issue in myeloma
Time Topic Speaker
10:50 ~ 11:20 Allogeneic stem cell transplantation in multiple myeloma Nicolaus Kröger
11:20 ~ 11:50 Salvage autologous SCT in myeloma Chang-Ki Min
11:50 ~ 12:20 Autologous stem cell transplantation in elderly myeloma patients and in unusual situation Hyeon-Seok Eom
Satellite Session (Novartis)
12:20 ~ 13:10 Treatment free remission in CML: from the concept to practice François-Xavier Mahon

Hall B (1F)
Education Session 6 - Post-transplantation failure in pediatric leukemia
Time Topic Speaker
10:50 ~ 11:30 Prevention of relapse after HCT for ALL in children: Monitoring, immunomodulation & novel Interventions Michael A. Pulsipher
11:30 ~ 11:55 Role of donor lymphocyte infusion in pediatric leukemia Kyung Taek Hong
11:55 ~ 12:20 Cellular therapy after allogeneic HSCT in pediatric ALL Jae Wook Lee
Satellite Session (Celgene)
Time Topic Speaker
12:20 ~ 13:10 Options for the Induction, transplant and maintenance treatment for the NDMM patient Philip McCarthy

Hall C (1F)
Scientific session 5 - KSEH-sponsored symposium
: GVHD Biology from animal model: Advances and limitations
Time Topic Speaker
10:50 ~ 11:20 Post-transplantation thymic selection of CD8 T Cells specific for hematopoietic antigen Eun Young Choi
11:20 ~ 11:50 Update findings of acute GVHD pathophysiology from mouse model Tomomi Toubai
11:50 ~ 12:20 Control of GVHD by IDO-AhR axis in mice Su-Kil Seo
Satellite Session (Amgen)
Time Topic Speaker
12:20 ~ 13:10 Survival benefit in relapsed or refractory B-cell precursor ALL treatment – Clinical data and real practice in the era of blinatumomab Max Topp

Hall D (1F)
Education Session 7 - Beyond hematologic malignancy: SCT in Autoimmune disease (Korean)
Time Topic Speaker
10:50 ~ 11:20 Autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in autoimmune disease: A reset to tolerance? Jeong-A kim
11:20 ~ 11:50 Mesenchymal and pluripotent stem cells to treat autoimmune diseases Ji Hyeon Ju
11:50 ~ 12:20 HSCT and mesenchymal stem cell for refractory Crohn's disease Jae Hee Cheon
Case discussion in adult hematologic malignancy (Korean)
12:20 ~ 13:10 Troubleshooting in adult hematologic malignancy-AML,Lym Moderator : Chul Won Jung
Speaker : Ji Hyun Lee

Grand Ballroom (3F)
Plenary Session 3 - EBMT-KSBMT Joint symposium
Time Topic Speaker
13:10 ~ 13:45 Haploidentical vs. MUD stem cell transplantation Alessandro Rambaldi
13:45 ~ 14:10 Alternative donor source: Cord blood Hoon Kook
14:10 ~ 14:45

Challenging issues in stem cell transplantation: Pre- and post-SCT monitoring

Charlie Craddock
14:45 ~ 15:10 Second SCT for relapsed disease Hee-Je Kim
Scientific Session 6 - ISCT-KSBMT Joint Symposium
: Cell therapy in hematological malignancy: Where are we now?
Time Topic Speaker
15:10 ~ 15:30 Bridging engraftment after CBT: The role of non-HLA matched CD34+ cells derived from multiple CB units Satoshi Takahashi
15:30 ~ 15:50 Cellular immunotherapy in multiple myeloma Je-Jung Lee
15:50 ~ 16:10 Expansion of hematopoietic stem cells: A present reality and future potential William Hwang Ying Khee
16:10 ~ 16:30 Optimization of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation with drug and cell Hyoung Jin Kang
16:30 ~ 16:40 Discussion

Hall A (Summit Hall, 2F)
Presidential Lecture - Cord blood
Time Topic Speaker
15:10 ~ 15:50 Cord blood 2.0: State of the art and future directions in transplant medicine John Wagner
Satellite Session (MSD) (Korean)
Time Topic Speaker
15:50 ~ 16:40 Antifungal Prophylaxis in HSCT Patients: Focus on GVHD Dong-Gun Lee
16:40 ~ 17:30

Simultaneous Oral Session 5 : Myeloma treatment and autologous SCT

17:30 ~ 18:20

Simultaneous Oral Session 6 : Conditioning and transplantation process


Hall B (1F)
Education Session 8 - Endothelial damage syndromes after transplantation
Time Topic Speaker
15:10 ~ 15:40 Sinusoidal obstruction syndrome : revised guidelines and novel agents Mohamad Mohty
15:40 ~ 16:10

HSCT-associated thrombotic microangiopathy (TA-TMA) as a rare multi-system endothelial injury

Byung Sik Cho
16:10 ~ 16:40 Engraftment syndrome : How to distinguish and treat? Hirotoshi Sakaguchi
16:40 ~ 17:30

Simultaneous Oral Session 7 : Pediatrics stem cell transplantation

17:30 ~ 18:20

Simultaneous Oral Session 8 : Management of bone marrow failure and stem cell transplantation


Hall C (1F)
Education Session 9 - Treatment issues of AML/MDS
Time Topic Speaker
15:10 ~ 15:40 Management of elderly AML Jun Ho Jang
15:40 ~ 16:10 Haploidentical transplantation in pediatric AML Hyery Kim
16:10 ~ 16:40 Treating post-transplant relapse of MDS/AML with hypomethylating agents Bart Scott
16:40 ~ 17:30

Simultaneous Oral Session 9 : Transplantation in acute myeloid Leukemia

17:30 ~ 18:20

Simultaneous Oral Session 10 : Haploidentical stem cell transplantation


Hall D (1F)
Scientific Session 7 - Consideration of QOL: From research to practice (Korean)
Time Topic Speaker
15:10 ~ 15:40 How to assess quality of life Juhee Cho
15:40 ~ 16:10 Quality of life among Korean lymphoma survivors Soo Hyun Kim
16:10 ~ 16:40 Quality of life in childhood cancer survivors and their parents Min Ah Kim
16:40 ~ 17:30

Simultaneous Oral Session 11 : Cellular Therapy/Experimental Hematology

17:30 ~ 18:20

Simultaneous Oral Session 12 : Supprotive care/Special issue